MagicTraders.com Network  


News
-----
Feature Articles
-----
Decks to Beat

Articles
-----
Decks
-----
History
-----
Archives
-----
Submissions



Formats
Type 2
Extended
Type 1
Type 1.5
OBC
IBC
MMBC
UBC
TBC
MIBC
IABC



Categories
Casual
Tier One
Tier Two

 
The Tome

Tier Two

Player Deck Description
Paul Jordan B/R Braids
Tim McKenna R/G
Alex Schvartsman Noir
Zev Gurwitz Zevtog
Jay Schneider Frog in a Blender
next page

Paul Jordan
B/R Braids
Format: Type 2
Apprentice Format
Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Sulfurous Springs
4 Tainted Peak
16 Swamp

4 Ravenous Rats
4 Phyrexian Rager
2 Shambling Swarm
2 Ichorid
4 Braids, Cabal Minion
4 Nantuko Shade
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Mesmeric Fiend

4 Chainer's Edict
4 Duress
4 Mortivore
4 Slay
4 Phyrexian Arena
2 Shambling Swarm
1 Ichorid

Tim McKenna
R/G
Format: Type 2
Apprentice Format
Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Karplusan Forest
11 Forest
8 Mountain

4 Basking Rootwalla
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Blurred Mongoose
4 Yavimaya Barbarian
4 Flametongue Kavu
2 Grim Lavamancer

4 Call of the Herd
4 Urza's Rage
4 Firebolt
2 Violent Eruption

*note: There is one missing card from the decklist; this is the way that it was originally listed on the internet
3 Engulfing Flames
3 Magesí Contest
2 Hull Breach
2 Simoon
4 Fires of Yavimaya
1 Violent Eruption

Alex Schvartsman
Noir
Format: Type 2
Apprentice Format
Main Deck
Sideboard
14 Swamp
2 Plains
4 Tainted Field
4 Caves of Koilos

4 Nantuko Shade
4 Ravenous Rats
4 Spectral Lynx
4 Phyrexian Rager
3 Braids, Cabal Minion
2 Mortivore

4 Chainer's Edict
4 Duress
3 Gerrard's Verdict
4 Vindicate
3 Worship
3 Aura Blast
3 Phyrexian Arena
4 Slay
2 Persecute

Zev Gurwitz
Zevtog
Format: Type 2
Apprentice Format
Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Salt Marsh
12 Island
5 Swamp
4 Underground River

4 Psychatog
4 Nightscape Familiar

4 Counterspell
4 Circular Logic
4 Aether Burst
4 Repulse
4 Standstill
4 Fact or Fiction
3 Upheaval
4 Ghastly Demise
4 Slay
4 Exclude
3 Gainsay

Jay Schneider
Frog in a Blender
Format: Type 2
Apprentice Format
Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Karplusan Forest
7 Mountain
6 Forest
4 Barbarian Ring

4 Raging Goblin
4 Grim Lavamancer
4 Basking Rootwalla
4 Yavimaya Barbarian
4 Wild Mongrel

4 Reckless Charge
4 Firebolt
4 Sonic Seizure
4 Fiery Temper
4 Violent Eruption
4 Elvish Lyrist
3 Flametongue Kavu
2 Jade Leech
3 Mages' Contest
2 Engulfing Flames
1 Keldon Necropolis





All content © 2001-2003 "The Tome" & contributing writers